Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2016 Judicial Bar Poll

 

Thank you for participating in the Atlanta Bar Association's 2016 Bar Poll. This is not a scientific poll and is in no way an endorsement of a candidate and, therefore, can be used as such. All candidates for contested State or Superior Court positions for the following counties and Judicial Circuits are included:

Atlanta Cherokee
Clayton
DeKalb
Cobb
DeKalb Gwinnett Henry Paulding Stone Mountain

 

Click on the candidate’s name to view biographical information submitted.


 

STATE COURT OF CHEROKEE COUNTY - Incumbent, Judge Michelle Holbrook Homier

J. Bart Glasgow

Judge Michelle Holbrook Homier

 


 

STATE COURT OF CLAYTON COUNTY  - Incumbent, Judge Linda S. Cowen

Hugh Garfield Cooper

Judge Linda S. Cowen

 


 

STATE COURT OF COBB COUNTY, DIVISION 1, POST 3 - To Succeed Retiring Judge Irma B. Glover

Kellie Hill

Luke Lantta

John Morgan

L. Chandler Vreeland

Leah J. Zammit

 


  

STATE COURT OF COBB COUNTY, DIVISION 1, POST 4 - To Succeed Retiring Judge Katheryn Tanksley

Jane Manning

Brendan F. Murphy

Aaron Strimban

 


 

STATE COURT OF DEKALB COUNTY - Incumbent, Judge Dax E. Lopez

Judge Roderick Bridges

Judge Dax E. Lopez

 


 

STATE COURT OF DEKALB COUNTY - Incumbent, Judge Carla E. Brown

Judge Carla E. Brown

Ronda Colvin-Leary

  


 

STATE COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY - Incumbent, Judge Shawn F. Bratton

Judge Shawn F. Bratton

Latawsha Little-Hill

 


 

STATE COURT OF HENRY COUNTY - Incumbent, Judge Ernest D. Blount

Judge Ernest D. Blount

Chaundra Lewis

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (ATLANTA CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Retiring Judge Wendy L. Shoob

Judge Gary M. Alembik

Eric Dunaway

Andrew Margolis

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (ATLANTA CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Retiring Judge T. Jackson Bedford Jr.

Gabe Banks

Thomas Cox Jr.

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (ATLANTA CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Judge Bensonetta Tipton Lane

Sterling Eaves

Belinda E. Edwards

Angelia "Angie" McMillian

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (CLAYTON CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Retiring Judge Deborah C. Benefield

Judge Tammi Hayward

Robert Mack

Leslie Miller Terry

Marcus Thorpe

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (CLAYTON CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Retiring Judge Matthew O. Simmons

Stephen Knights

Shana M. Rooks

Jewel Scott

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (COBB CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Retiring Judge Adele P. Grubbs

Charles L. "Chuck" Bachman Jr.

Kimberly Childs

Grady A. Moore

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (COBB CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge Reuben Green

Judge Reuben Green

Nathan Wade

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (COBB CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge J. Stephen Schuster

Cindie Alter

Judge Joanne Elizabeth Elsey

Judge J. Stephen Schuster

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (GRIFFIN CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge Robert "Mack" Crawford

Judge Robert "Mack" Crawford

Catherine Sanderson

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (GRIFFIN CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge Tommy R. Hankinson

Scott Ballard

Judge Tommy R. Hankinson

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (GWINNETT CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge Ronnie Batchelor

Judge Ronnie Batchelor

Gregory McKeithen

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (PAULDING CIRCUIT) - To Succeed Retiring Judge Kenneth G. Vinson

T. David Lyles

William R. Pike

Jerry L. Worthy Jr.

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (STONE MOUNTAIN CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge Clarence "Chuck" Seeliger

Stephone Johnson

Judge Clarence "Chuck" Seeliger

 


 

SUPERIOR COURT (STONE MOUNTAIN CIRCUIT) - Incumbent, Judge Gail C. Flake

Judge Angela Brown

Judge Gail C. Flake

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal